This policy applies to our use of any and all personal information about you collected by us in relation to your use of the website www.tvairambulance.org.uk (our site).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Thames Valley Air Ambulance Trust.

If you have any questions, comments, requests or complaints regarding this policy or your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] or by telephone on 0300 999 0135.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This may include, amongst other things, your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, or if you report a problem with the site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, for no longer than is necessary.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We will not collect sensitive information about you.

Our use of your data

Any personal data you submit will be processed by us in accordance with the principles in the Act. It may be retained by us for as long as you use any facilities provided on the site. Any data that you submit through our site may be retained in this way, unless requested otherwise.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. We may share your information with other companies within our group. For more details on third parties, see below.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the Act. We will not transfer any personal data to another country. For more details on security, see below.

Any or all of the personal data you supply may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Site. In particular, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • (a) internal record keeping;
  • (b) improvement of our Site and the facilities offered through it;
  • (c) transmission by email of promotional or other materials that we feel may interest you;
  • (d) contacting you for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update our Site; or
  • (e) to provide you with information on goods you purchase from us.

If you do not want us to use your data, or pass your data to third parties, for marketing purposes please tick the relevant box on the form we use to collect your personal data. You will also be given the choice to refuse any further marketing communications from us every time we contact you.

Third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of selected third parties for dealing with matters such as search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to personal data provided by users of our Site. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request, for example to provide you with information which we feel may interest you. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data processed by third parties must be processed in accordance with the Act.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes of business ownership and control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users of our Site will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

Your right to withhold information

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any information about yourself at all, but it may be necessary for you to supply us with some personal information in order to use certain facilities which may be available on our site.

Accessing your own data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you on payment of a small fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the information.

Security

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online. All information you provide to is stored on secure servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not however completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

When you visit our site, we may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the website that placed it there, not any other sites.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however this can be altered. You may delete Cookies, but you may lose information that enables you to access our site more quickly. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this page, and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of any updated policy on your first use of our site following the alterations.